Sunday, May 30, 2010
[…] A DPOA is "durable" because it is in effect even when the "principal" is mentally incapacitated.

While a non-durable power of attorney merely authorizes the agent to act as long as there is no incapacity, a DPOA resolves this problem by allowing a trusted agent, or nominee, to act even if the principal lacks legal capacity -- or in other words when that person cannot legally make decisions on his or her own behalf due to mental disability.

In California, a DPOA must have specific words to be "durable." It must state, as provided in California Probate Code §4124, that: "This power of attorney shall become effective upon the incapacity of the principal", or words to that effect.

Some Benefits of a DPOA

A DPOA has specific benefits; in fact, I would go even further to state that nearly everyone with a formal estate plan should consider having one. Here are some of the benefits:



Often one may avoid an adult conservatorship.